A New Case Interpreting Limited Recourse Guarantees; This Time With a Different Result
[…] Section 1951.2(a) of the California Civil Code provides that “if a lessee of real property breaches the lease and abandons the property before the end of the term....the lease terminates.” The Court of Appeal determined that this section does not apply to this case because the lease clearly stated that it “shall not be terminable for any reason by Lessee[.]...Any present or future law to the contrary shall not alter this agreement of the parties.” Thus, under the terms of the lease, neither the failure to pay rent nor the abandonment of the premises terminated the leases.
Further, Section 1951(a) is subject to Section 1951.4(b) of the California Civil Code, which states, “Even though a lessee of real property has breached the lease and abandoned the property, the lease continues in effect for so long as the lessor does not terminate the lessee’s right of possession.” In this case, Borrower never gave notice of termination to Tenant. In order for Section 1951.4 to apply, there must be a provision in the lease in substantially the following form: “The lessor has the remedy described in California Civil Code Section 1951.4 (lessor may continue lease in effect after lessee’s breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee has right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable limitations).” (Section 1951.4(a).) The Court of Appeal determined the leases complied with this requirement.