Financial Services Law
[…] Regions relied on a preemption defense, arguing that regulations promulgated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency pursuant to the National Bank Act trumped this Florida statute with respect to out-of-state state banks.

Regions Bank moved to dismiss, which the district court granted on the grounds that, among other things, federal law preempts Section 655.85. On appeal, the unanimous federal appellate panel noted that an earlier decision – Baptista v. JPMorgan Chase Bank – found such claims pursuant to Section 655.85 to be preempted with regard to national banks. The court also looked to 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j), which provides that “[t]he laws of a host State . . . shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch.”

Applying the statute and Baptista together, the court “readily conclude[d]” that the plaintiffs’ causes of action were preempted.