Joint Employers Can Be Liable for Employee Misclassification in California
[…] Although the court agreed with the plaintiffs that liability under the statute extends to joint employers, it affirmed the trial court after finding that no private right of action exists under Section 226.8.
“We conclude that, contrary to the trial court’s interpretation, section 226.8 is not limited to employers who make the misclassification decision, but also extends to any employer who is aware that a co-employer has willfully misclassified their joint employees and fails to remedy the misclassification,” the panel wrote. “However, we further conclude that section 226.8 cannot be enforced through a direct private action.”
Section 226.8 states: “(a) It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in any of the following activities: (1) Willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor,” with “willful misclassification” defined as “avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor.”
“The statute therefore makes it unlawful for an employer to ‘engage in’ the act of ‘voluntarily and knowingly misclassifying [an] individual as an independent contractor,’” the court said.