What Happened
[…] If the President signs the $2.3 trillion Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Act), which includes about $900 billion in additional stimulus funds for the economy set forth in the separately titled Coronavirus Response and Relief Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2021, it will likely include the PPP provisions Congress passed.
For lenders intending to participate in the next round of PPP lending, the Act contains helpful language for lenders on agent fees in the form of amendments to the Small Business Act. Section 7(a)(36)(P)(ii) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(P)(ii)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“If an eligible recipient [that is, the SBA loan applicant] has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.”
Further, Congress makes explicit that the change is intended to have retroactive effect: