OCC Affirms “Valid When Made” Doctrine
[…] OCC Affirms “Valid When Made” Doctrine

Client Alert

On May 29, 2020, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) issued its final rule affirming the “valid when made” doctrine for national banks and federal savings associations. Adopted as proposed, the final rule amends 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001 and 12 C.F.R. § 160.110 by adding a new paragraph to each, providing that interest on a loan that is permissible under 12 U.S.C. § 85 and 12 U.S.C. § 1463(g)(1), respectively, “shall not be affected by the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan.” The regulations will become effective on August 3, 2020.

In a statement releasing the final rule, acting Comptroller of the Currency Brian P. Brooks explained that the Second Circuit’s decision in Madden v.