Borrowers Need Not File Suit to Rescind Mortgage Loan Under TILA, U.S. Supreme Court Holds
[…] Four years and one day after closing, the Jesinoskis filed suit in federal court seeking a declaration of rescission and damages pursuant to TILA. The statute provides an unconditional right to rescind the transaction unilaterally within three days of the loan closing. If the lender fails to comply with TILA’s disclosure requirements, the statute extends the time period for rescission for “three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever comes first.” 15 U.S.C. Section 1635(f).
Section 1635(a) of the statute explains how the right to rescind is to be exercised, granting a borrower “the right to rescind . . . by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the Board, of his intention to do so.”
The Court held that the statutory language is unequivocal.
“The language leaves no doubt that rescission is effected when the borrower notifies the creditor of his intention to rescind,” Justice Scalia wrote.