Class Certification Denial Reversed in Wake of Augustus
[…] After the district court denied the motion, the defendants appealed to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. The panel began with the language of the NYCHRL.
Section 8-107(1)(a) prohibits employment discrimination based on an “actual or perceived … disability,” with “disability” defined as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of impairment.” The statute also states that “[i]n the case of alcoholism,” the NYCHRL narrows the definition of “disability” in Section 8-102(16)(c) so that it “shall only apply to a person who (1) is recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse.”
The defendants argued that the plain text of the statute foreclosed a “regarded as” discrimination claim for an untreated alcoholic, as only recovered or recovering alcoholics are defined as having a disability.