DOJ Expands Opioid Enforcement Efforts Using Data Analytics
[…] back to top
Ninth Circuit: California Surcharge Law Unconstitutional
By Brett J. Natarelli, Financial Services Group | Anita L. Boomstein, Chair, Global Payments
The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, following decisions from three other circuit courts and the Supreme Court, ruled that California’s statute banning surcharges on credit card purchases is unconstitutional.
What happened
California is one of 11 states that ban a merchant from imposing a surcharge on credit card sales. Consistent with the laws in the other states, the California law, Section 1748.1, enacted in 1985, provides: “No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means.” However, the California statute permits a retailer to “offer discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount is offered to all prospective buyers.”