The Second U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals recently provided clarification on the Equal Pay Act’s (EPA) “factor other than sex” exemption in a new decision.
[…] “As it happens, Eisenhauer never even argues that the compensation has any basis in sex. Her appeal rests entirely on a misinterpretation of the term ‘factor other than sex.’”
As no reasonable jury could find that the pay disparity was based on sex, intentionally or otherwise, the panel affirmed summary judgment on Eisenhauer’s EPA claim.
However, the court remanded for consideration of Eisenhauer’s state law claim, as New York’s exceptions no longer mirror its federal analogue.
In 2016, the New York State Legislature amended Labor Law § 194(1) from “any other factor other than sex” to “a bona fide factor other than sex,” and again in 2019 to “a bona fide factor other than status within one or more protected class or classes.”
Given the difference from the EPA – and the fact the district court evaluated both federal and state claims under the same standard – the Second Circuit remanded for the district court to evaluate the divergent requirements under New York state law.