Employment Law
[…] The mere risk of interruption did not negate or invalidate a rest break, the employer told the court.

The trial court judge granted the motion in favor of the class and entered an award of $103 million in statutory damages, interest, penalties, and attorney fees.

ABM appealed. Considering the scope and duties that Wage Order 4, as well as California Labor Code Sections 226.7 and 512, imposes on a security company to afford rest periods to its employees, the appellate panel reversed.

Wage Order 4 sets out the necessary time periods for security guard rest periods, with Section 226.7 providing the only guidance as to the nature of a rest break: “An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period.”

Does simply being on call constitute performing “work”? “We conclude that it does not,” the panel wrote.

The court bolstered its conclusion with a comparison between rest periods and meal periods.